.
The Worshipful Company of Pattenmakers
 Email Address/Username
 Password

Masters List

The following is a list of all Past Masters of the livery, from 1672 to the present day. 

1670-71Samuel Grainger (or Granger)
1672-74James Bayly
1675-79Frances Grincell (or Grinsell, Greenesoll, Grimsell)
1680James Gray
1681Richard Holder (or Houlder)
1682Robert Biddle
1683Hugh Worrall (or Wyrrell, Worrell)
1684Robert Miller
1685Bartholomew Piggott (or Pigott)
1686Richard Holder
1687William Browne
1688Thomas Munday (or Monday)
1689Robert Rogers
1690Thomas Greene
1691Robert Miller
1692-93Thomas Loveday (or Love Day)
1694Richard Penny
1695-96John Woodhouse
1697Richard Penny
1698Thomas Ireson
1699Captain John Bonney
1700-01Robert Tredwell
1702Thomas Wharton (died in office)
John Woodhouse
1703-04Isaac Taylor
1705-06Thomas Gibson
1707-08Thomas Bursey (or Burssey, Bursye, Burssye)
1709William Russell
1710William Ockenden
1711Isaac Miller
1712Thomas Taylor
1713-14Nicholas Poirce (or Poirie, Pirrie, Peirce)
1715-17Edward Frewtrell (or Fewtrell)
1718Robert Hall
1719-20John Avory (or Avery)
1721-22Roger Penny (or Penney)
1723John Ring
1724George Harvey
1725Thomas Bennett (or Bennet)
1726Thomas Ingram
1727Richard Read
1728Thomas Penny
1729-30Thomas Parkhurst
1731William Long
1732John Dolley (or Dolly)
1733John Walkingham
1734-35Daniel Dolley
1736Daniel Baskerville
1737-38William Taylor
1739Thomas Price
1740-41John Page (died in office)
1741John Avery
1742John Woodford
1743Arthur Hand
1744Josiah Hoskins
1745-46Joseph Judge
1747Thomas Scrimshaw
1748John Dobee
1749John Buck
1750William Gibson
1751William Keene
1752John Trickett
1753William Lawrence
1754Collins Perry
1755-56Henry Biggs
1757John Bridge
1758Matthew Harvey
1759Joseph Bent
1760Robert Horne
1761John Davey
1762Thomas Crump
1763Robert Willie
1764George Ward
1765John Woodeson
1766Robert Martin
1767Samuel Gardiner
1768Theodore Pigg
1769Charles Holdsworth
1770Charles Spivey
1771Robert Martin
1772William Ford
1773George Turpin
1774Elisha Urling
1775Robert Lum
1776Joseph Powell
1777-78Lazarus Pryke
1779-80Henry Harris
1781-82Joseph Ashmore
1783James Guest
1784-85Samuel Dangerfield
1876-87William Holmer
1788-89Thomas Baron Woodison
1790-91Henry Dawes
1792-94Joseph Fennell
1795Anthony Abbot (died in office)
1795-97John Rance
1798-00William Taylor
1801-02Thomas Mankin
1803-04John Knight
1805-06John Goodland
1807Henry Thomson
1808Edmund Walker
1809Richard Abbey
1810John Cutler
1811Thomas Smith
1812Peter Leonard
1813George Blundell
1814Henry Thomson
1815Hugh Hodgson
1816James Graves
1817John Bumsted
1818William Alexander Ridpath
1819John Combs
1820William Lewis Newman (City Solicitor)
1821John Breach
1822Jonathan Monkhouse
1823Bartholomew Dawes
1824Samuel Sanderson Hall
1825Richard Abbey
1826John Cutler
1827Robert Wilson
1828Peter Leonard
1829John Bumstead
1830James Graves
1831John Bumstead
1832William Lewis Newman
1833John Combs
1834Samuel Becton
1835William Alexander Ridpath
1836John Breach
1837Charles Chatfield
1838Samuel Sanderson Hall
1839Cadman Hodgkinson
1840Bartholomew Dawes
1841Robert Thomas Perkins
1842Charles Sutherland
1843Beniah Gibb
1844Samuel Judkins
1845Francis Bligh Hookey
1846Joseph Charles
1847John Bentley
1848Christopher Phillips
1849Henry Attride
1850Samuel Hill
1851-52Joseph Bebb
1853Bartholomew Dawes
1854Robert Shaw
1855Robert Thomas Perkins
1856Robert Wilson
1857Christopher Phillips
1858Henry Graves
1859Henry Attride
1860Samuel Hill
1861Joseph Bebb
1862Robert Shaw
1863Christopher Phillips
1864Henry Graves
1865Joseph Bebb
1866Robert Shaw
1867Beal French
1868Christopher Phillips
1869Henry Graves
1870Beal French
1871Henry Graves
1872Beal French
1873David French
1874Henry Graves
1875Beal French
1876David French
1877Joseph Patrick Taylor
1878Charles William Thompson
1879Captain (later Colonel) T Davies Sewell
1880Barrow Emanuel
1881James Chapman
1882William Henry Pannell CC
1883Captain (later Major) James Alfred Thornhill
1884-85Captain (later Major) George Lambert
1886Richard Clout
1887John Alexander Brand (City Comptroller)
1888Witham Matthew Bywater
1889Herbert (later Sir) Henry Bartlett (later Bt.)
1890Alfred Joseph Baker
1891Peter Tocher
1892-93Sir Augustus Henry Glossop Harris (Sheriff 1890)
1894Major (later Colonel) Clifford Probyn JP DL LCC
1895John Welford
1896Edward Henry Brown
1897-98Harry (later Sir) Seymour Foster MP (Sheriff 1891)
1899John Welford
1900Sir Herbert Henry Bartlett, Bt.
1901Colonel Clifford Probyn JP DL LCC
1902Henry Hobson Finch
1903Edward Henry Brown
1904Peregrine Charles Cotton Francis
1905-06Charles (later Sir, Bt.)Augustin Hanson CBE JP
1907Sir Herbert Henry Bartlett, Bt.
1908William Sparks
1909-10Frederick Cleeves
1911Colonel Clifford Probyn JP DL LCC
1912Charles (later Sir, Bt.)Augustin Hanson CBE JP (Lord Mayor 1917)
1913Leslie Steven Robertson
1914-16Athrur C Davidson
1917-19Joseph Grose Colmer CMG
1920Henry Cart de Lafontaine
1921John Frederick Cleeves
1922Sir Wiliam Raynor JP
1923Sir Philip Dawson MP
1924The Hon. F H Hamilton Smith
1925Frederick Richard Simms
1926George Quinlan Roberts CBE
1927Dr John Stokes
1928Captain Sydeney Frankenberg
1929Alec Lionel Rea
1930-31Patrick (later Sir) Joseph Hannon MP
1932Thomas Caldwell Litler-Jones
1933Lt Colonel Ralph Boughton Haywood
1934John Frederick Cleeves
1935-36Sir Robert Vaughan Gower KCVO OBE MP
1937William Shearer
1938[Adolph] Harry (later Sir) Railing
1939Alec Lionel Rea CBE, Ch. Legion díHonneur
1940-41William Vernon Heale
1942-43Lt General Sir John Brown KCB CBE DSO TD JP DL
1944Colonel (later Sir) John Mayhew TD
1945-47Samuel Rolleston Hogg DSO
1948Sir William Shenton
1949Anthony Sancroft-Baker
1950Lt General Sir John Brown KCB CBE DSO TD JP DL
1951-52The Rt Hon Lord Nathan of Churt PC TD DL
1953General Sir Frederick Alfred Pile, Bt. GCB DSO MC
1954Lt Colonel Douglas Herbert Davis
1955Willie Harold Wooltorton
1956Colonel Thomas Gregory MC TD
1957Leslie Hamilton Watts
1958Reginald Logan Rait
1959-60Abraham Montagu Lyons QC
1961Rudolph George Berchem
1962Neville Blond CMG OBE
1963Colonel Arthur Edward Henson TD
1964Captain Jack Fox-Williams MC
1965Dr Frank Martin Hussey Taylor CBE
1966Sir Hamilton Kerr, Bt.
1967Major Ronald Edward Warlow TD
1968Colonel Alfred Roy Wise MBE TD
1969Herbert Kenneth Stein
1970Simon Edward Miller
1971William Michael Pybus
1972David Logan Rait
1973Colonel Alfred John Page CB TD DL
1974Commander Robert Macdonald-Hall, RN (Retd)
1975Hallam Newton Egerton Alston
1976Denis Patrick Canning Weiner
1977Walter (later Sir ) Hans Salomon
1978Commander Robert Macdonald-Hall, RN (Retd)
1979Lt Col Wilfrid Lyonel Miron CBE TD DL JP
1980Colonel Sir Anthony Wharton CBE TD DL (died in office)
Dr Frank Martin Hussey Taylor CBE
1981Edward (later Sir) Rayne CVO
1982Edgar Astaire
1983Christopher Anthony Prendergast CBE DL
1984Alfred Joseph Yorke Magnus
1985-86Anthony Noel Eskenzi CC (later CBE; Sheriff 1981; Chief Commoner 2001)
1987William Richard Frank Chamberlain DL
1988His Honour Judge (later Sir) Lawrence John Verney TD DL (Recorder 1990-98)
1989Geoffrey Wyndham Marshall
1990Daniel Gilbert
1991John Philip Henry Michael Selwyn Cunynghame
1992Robert Priestly Shepherd DL JP
1993George Richard Albert Andrews
1994Raymond Samuel Sancroft-Baker
1995Anthony Donald Miller
1996John Anthony Victor Townsend
1997Ian Scarr Hall
1998Richard Paice
1999Robert Paul Ziff JP
2000Robert Jack Henderson Edwards
2001Michael Peter Fincham
2002Nigel John Linstead
2003Dame [Anne] Heather Steel DBE
2004Donald Newell 
2005Christopher William Stone
2006Philip Richard Saunderson
2007Barry Alexander Kenneth Rider
2008Timothy Eatough Watts
2009Helen Rees Auty
2010Stuart Howard Lamb
2011
2012
2013
2014
W John A Timpson CBE
Richard L Page
Simon James Goodman
Christopher M Hayward CC


 
.